Main Menu

senior investigatorsresearchersstaff

researchers



postdocgrad studentMRSEC alumni


postdoctoral researchers


name

email

PI   (click for group site)

Jaeyub Chung

chung321@umn.edu

Frisbie (IRG-1), Mahanthappa (IRG-2)

Shuquan Cui

cui00123@umn.edu

Lodge (IRG-2), Bates (IRG-2)

Arit Das

das00153@umn.edu

Calabrese (IRG-2), Bates (IRG-2), Ellison (IRG-2)

Soumi Das

das00102@umn.edu

Reineke (IRG-2), Calabrese (IRG-2)

Ezra Day-Roberts

dayro001@umn.edu

Birol (IRG-1), Fernandes (IRG-1)

MD Noushad Javed

md.javed@utrgv.edu

Lozano (IRG-2)

Seungjun Lee

seunglee@umn.edu

Low (Seed)

Jierui Liang

liang925@umn.edu

Leighton (IRG-1), Frisbie (IRG-1)

Lucy Liberman

liber140@umn.edu

Lodge (IRG-2), Bates (IRG-2)

Emily McGuinness

emcguinn@umn.edu

Ferry (IRG-2), Ellison (IRG-2)

Jinwoo Oh

joh@umn.edu

Ellison (IRG-2), Mahanthappa (IRG-2)

Sojung Park

park2589@umn.edu

Dorfman (IRG-2), Bates (IRG-2)

Prachi Sharma

psharma@umn.edu

Fernandes (IRG-1), Birol (IRG-1)

Dongjea Seo

seo00061@umn.edu

Oh (Seed)

Hwanhui Yun

yunxx133@umn.edu

Mkhoyan (IRG-1), Birol (IRG-1)


graduate students

name

email

PI   (click for group site)

Rohan Chakraborty

chakr159@umn.edu

Ferry (IRG-2), Leighton (IRG-1)

Pengyu Chen

chen6580@umn.edu

Dorfman (IRG-2), Mahanthappa (IRG-2)

Sooho Choo

choo0021@umn.edu

Jalan (IRG-1), Mkhoyan (IRG-1)

Rashmi Choudhary

choud140@umn.edu

Jalan (IRG-1), Mkhoyan (IRG-1)

John Dewey

dewe0048@umn.edu

Leighton (IRG-1), Birol (IRG-1)

Siliang He

he000329@umn.edu

Holmes (Seed)

Hannah Neighbor

dietr131@umn.edu

Bates (IRG-2), Dorfman (IRG-2)

Supriya Ghosh

ghosh115@umn.edu

Mkhoyan (IRG-1), Jalan (IRG-1)

Silu Guo

guo00208@umn.edu

Mkhoyan (IRG-1), Birol (IRG-1)

Faegheh Hoshyargar

hoshy001@umn.edu

Siepmann (IRG-2), Mahanthappa (IRG-2)

Brandon Hosford

hosfo007@umn.edu

Lamb (Seed)

Alicia Huggett

hugge041@umn.edu

Lodge (IRG-2), Reineke (IRG-2)

Issam Khayr

khayr007@umn.edu

Greven (IRG-1), Fernandes (IRG-1)

Daoyuan Li

li002504@umn.edu

Siepmann (IRG-2), Lodge (IRG-2)

Benjamin Magruder

magru018@umn.edu

Dorfman (IRG-2), Ellison (IRG-2), Mahanthappa (IRG-2)

Sreejith Nair

nair0074@umn.edu

Jalan (IRG-1, Seed), Birol (IRG-1)

Camila Perales-Rodriguez

peral087@umn.edu

Mahanthappa (IRG-2), Lodge (IRG-2)

Will Postiglione

post0127@umn.edu

Leighton (IRG-1), Greven (IRG-1)

Ji Qin

qin00128@umn.edu

Xiong (Seed)

Rishi Raj

raj00027@umn.edu

Mkhoyan (IRG-1), Jalan (IRG-1)

William Ramos

ramos361@umn.edu

Lamb (Seed)

Sean Sullivan

sull0974@umn.edu

Bartel (Seed)

Chiou Yang Tan

tanxx634@umn.edu

Greven (IRG-1), Leighton (IRG-1)

Simon Willis

will6850@umn.edu

Flannigan (Seed)

Szu-Ming Yang

yang5421@umn.edu

Ellison (IRG-2), Mahanthappa (IRG-2)

Jiazhen Xu

xu000461@umn.edu

Frisbie (IRG-1), Leighton (IRG-1)

Xiaotian Xu

xu000948@umn.edu

Wang (IRG-1), Leighton (IRG-1)

Ziwei Yu

yu000179@umn.edu

Frontiera (Seed)

Chi Zhang

zhan6019@umn.edu

Wang (IRG-1), Leighton (IRG-1)

Zhifei Yang

yang7001@umn.edu

Jalan (IRG-1), Mkhoyan (IRG-1)

Yingying Zhang

zhan5628@umn.edu

Wang (IRG-1), Leighton (IRG-1)

Youchi Zhang

zhan8020@umn.edu

Sarupria (Seed)

Caini Zheng

zhen0256@umn.edu

Siepmann (IRG-2), Lodge (IRG-2), Reineke (IRG-2)

He Zhu

zhu00336@umn.edu

Birol (IRG-1), Wang (IRG-1)


recent MRSEC alumni

name

PI — most recent year of MRSEC participation

Where did they go?

Kriti Agarwal

Cho — 2019

Intel Corporation

Palak Ambwani

Jalan, Leighton — 2015

Intel Corporation; Process Engineer (Nanotechnology)

Yilikal Ayino

Pribiag — 2020

Intel; Research Staff

Leonel Barreda

Hillmyer — 2018

Adaptive 3D Technologies; Senior Research Scientist

Tathamay Basu

Greven, Leighton — 2021

RGIPT, Assistant Professor

Chad Beaudette

Kortshagen

Lam Research Corp., Process Engineer

Elliot Bell

Wang — 2021

Brian Benton

Campbell — 2018

SkyWater Technology Foundry; Process Development Engineer

Nicholas Bible

Mahanthappa, Ellison — 2021

Boeing; Manufacturing R&D Engineer

Nikolaos Biniskos

Greven — 2020

Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH; Scientific staff

Sudipta Biswas

Low

William Boyle

Reineke — 2018

University of Minnesota School of Dentistry; Postdoctoral Associate

Vipul Chaturvedi

Leighton, Greven — 2022

Intel Corporation; TD Module and Integration Yield Eng.

Liwen Chen

Mahanthappa, Lodge — 2021

University of Shanghai for Science & Technology; Assistant Professor

Qile Chen

Lodge, Siepmann — 2018

Avient (formerly PolyOne); Research Scientist

Ting Chen

Kortshagen — 2015

Intel Corporation

Xiaoshuang Chen

Hogan — 2020

Washington University, Saint Louis; Postdoctoral Associate

Guo-Kang (GK) Cheong

Dorfman, Bates — 2021

PPG; data scientist

Moon-ki Choi

Tadmor — 2022

Catherine Clark

Aydil, Holmes

McKenzie Coughlin

Lodge, Bates— 2021

NIST, Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Bryan Cote

Ferry, Ellison — 2022

3M

Daniel Cremons

Flannigan — 2017

NASA, Goddard Space Flight Center; Postdoctoral Fellow

Wyatt Curtis

Flannigan — 2021

Nayereh Dadoo

Lodge, Reineke — 2019

University of Maine, Process Dev. Center; Chemist

Chunhui Dai

Cho — 2019

University of California, Berkeley; Postdoctoral Associate

Bhaskar Das

Frisbie, Leighton — 2022

Seagate Technology LLC; Senior R&D Engineer

Konstantin Davydov

Wang

Dana Dement

Ferry — 2019

AEgis Technologies; Research Scientist

Beth Dewing

Ellison, Mahanthappa

Benjamin Druecke

Lee

Prabesh Dulal

Stadler — 2017

Seagate Technology LLC; Lead Metrology Engineer

Piril Ertem

Bates, Lodge — 2020

SurModics, Inc.; Senior R&D Scientist

Mohammadali Eslamisaray

Kortshagen

Eliot Estrine

Stadler — 2016

Seagate Technology LLC

Vina Faramarzi

Leighton — 2016

ASML

Thomas Gage

Flannigan, Stadler — 2018

Argonne National Laboratory; Postdoctoral Researcher

Mitra Ganewatta

Reineke — 2018

Ingevity Corporation, South Carolina; Senior Chemist

Koustav Ganguly

Jalan, Leighton — 2018

Intel Corporation; PTD Module and Integration Device Yield Engineer

Shreyashi Ganguly

Aydil, Kortshagen — 2016

Northern State University, Louisiana; Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Dominique Gautreau

Birol, Mkhoyan — 2022

Souvik Ghosh

Hogan — 2019

Intel Corporation; Component Research Engineer

Ryan Gnabasik

Flannigan — 2021

Eeshani Godbole

Poerschke — 2022

GE Global Research Center, NY; Research Scientist

Ethan Gormong

Reineke, Calabrese — 2021

Benjamin Greenberg

Aydil, Kortshagen — 2018

Naval Research Lab; Postdoc

Sajna Hameed

Greven, Leighton — 2021

MPI, Stuttgart, Germany; Postdoc

Alexander Hamill

Wang

Nazila Haratipour

Koester — 2017

Intel, OR; Components Research Group

Jiayi He

Haynes

Tao He

Frisbie, Leighton — 2019

Shandong University, China; Professor

Brett Heischmidt

Pribiag — 2021

Jacob Held

Mkhoyan — 2020

ETH Zurich; Postdoctoral Associate

Kei Heltemes

Leighton — 2020

Samantha Hill

Kortshagen — 2019

Donaldson Company, Inc.; Innovation Specialist

Nicholas Horton

Greven/Fernandes

Yi Huang

Shklovskii

Katharine Hunter

Kortshagen — 2019

3M; Corporate Research Engineer

Michael Hyatt

Mahanthappa, Bates — 2022

Joseph Jaye

Reineke, Lodge — 2022

Donaldson; Senior R&D Engineer

SeongHo Jeon

Hogan — 2016

Intel Corporation; Research Engineer

Yaming Jiang

Lodge, Reineke — 2018

DowDuPont

Jasmine Johnson

Kortshagen — 2017

Bruker; Customer Service Specialist

Seyoung Jung

Lodge, Reineke — 2017

Intel Corporation; Senior Engineer

Saumitran Kasturirangan

Burnell

Kaveh Khaliji

Low

Daniel Kindem

Ilic — 2021

Joseph Kinney

Goldman — 2015

Cypress Semiconductor Corporation; Process Development Engineer

Sandhaya Koirala

Koester — 2018

University of Georgia; Postdoc

Grace Kresge

Calabrese — 2021

Santosh Kumar Sankar

Hong

Jennifer Laaser

Lodge — 2016

University of Pittsburgh; Assistant Professor

Yeon Lee

Mkhoyan, Jalan

Dustin Lattery

Wang

William Lenart

Ellison, Calabrese, Dorfman, Bates - 2021

University of Chicago; Postdoctoral Researcher

Shutong Li

Birol, Jalan — 2022

Google LLC; Software Engineer

Chenxi Li

Hogan, Chris — 2018

Laboratory for Physical Chemistry at ETH Zurich; Postdoctoral Associate

Tuoqi Li

Bates, Francis — 2016

The Dow Chemical Company; Senior Chemist

Xiaolan Li

Dorfman, Kevin — 2018

Exxon-Mobil; Engineer

Yangmu Li

Greven — 2017

Brookhaven National Lab; Neutron Scattering Group

Zihao Lin

Cho

Fengdeng Liu

Jalan

Ke (Lucas) Luo

Siepmann, Mahanthappa - 2022

Google LLC; Software Development Engineer

Yujie Luo

Ilic

Rui Luo

Lee

Rui Ma

Koester — 2020

Apple; Testing Consultant

Mahmoud Matar Abed

Haynes

Amanda Maxwell

Bates, Lodge — 2016

Boston Scientific; Senior Pharmaceutical Scientist Engineer

Michael McGovern

Dorfman, Morse — 2017

Dassault Systemes; Research and Development Developer

Athena Metaxas

Dutcher — 2020

Avient (formerly PolyOne); Leadership Development

Benjamin Micklavzina

Dutcher

Svetlana Morozova

Lodge — 2019

Case Western Reserve University; Assistant Professor

Christopher Neal

Calabrese — 2021

Kyle Noordhoek

Leighton

Michael Odlyzko

Mkhoyan — 2015

Epic Systems

Samuel Odoh

Gagliardi — 2016

University of Nevada, Reno; Assistant Professor

Leo Oquendo

Hillmyer — 2017

Procter & Gamble

Peter Orth

Fernandes — 2016

Iowa State University; Assistant Professor

Hyeong-Ryeol Park

Oh — 2016

Chungbuk National University, South Korea; Assistant Professor of Physics

Yensil Park

Hogan

Oak Ridge National Labs; Postdoctoral Associate

Arpita Paul

Birol — 2020

Jawaharial Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research; Visiting Resarcher

Damjan Pelc

Greven — 2020

University of Zagreb; Assistant Professor

Yi Peng

Cheng

Hung Pham

Gagliardi

Dayne Plemmons

Flannigan — 2018

Detector Electronics; Optical Research Scientist

Sunipa Pramanik

Haynes — 2019

Columbia University; Senior Safety Advisor

Davide Presti

Gagliardi — 2019

University of Bologna, Italy; Research Associate

Yunxiang Qin

Kortshagen — 2018

Micron Technology; Boise Idaho; Process Development Engineer

Matthew Quan

Ferry

Anil Rajapitamahuni

Jalan, Mkhoyan - 2022

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Debmalya Ray

Gagliardi

Konstantin Reich

Shlovskii — 2017

Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia; Researcher

Spencer Reisbick

Flannigan — 2020

Brookhaven National Laboratory; Postdoctoral Associate

Wei Ren

Wang

Xinglong Ren

Frisbie — 2018

Yale University; Postdoctoral Associate

Matthew Robbins

Koester — 2019

Honeywell; Senior Semiconductor Engineer

Zachary Robinson

Kortshagen — 2020

Los Alamos Laboratory; Postdoctoral Associate

Rebeca Rodriguez

Haynes — 2022

Eric Ruud

Dutcher — 2015

MEI Research, Ltd.; Mechanical Engineer

Amartyajyoti Saha

Birol

Michael Sammon

Shklovskii — 2019

University of Minnesota Electrical and Computer Engineering; Postdoctoral Associate

Cristiam Santa Chalarca

Reineke, Lodge — 2020

Glasst Innovation Company; R&D specialist

Arghya Sarkar

Frontiera

Karl Schliep

Flannigan — 2017

NIST; NRC Postdoctoral Fellow

Kevin Schmalbach

Mara

Elliot Schmidt

Frisbie — 2017

Medtronic; Staff Scientist

Peter Schmidt

Bates, Lodge — 2018

Avient (formerly PolyOne); Senior Analytical Rheologist

Morgan Schulze

Hillmyer — 2016

University of California, Santa Barbara; Postdoctoral Researcher

Vaidyanathan Sethuraman

Dorfman — 2020

Oak Ridge National Labs; Postdoctoral Associate

Daniel Shaffer

Burnell, Fernandes — 2020

Emory University; Postdoctoral Associate

Kamal Sharkas

Gagliardi — 2017

LCT Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory; Paris, France

Anirudh Sharma

Stadler — 2015

Johns Hopkins School of Medicine; Postdoctoral Fellow

Zhengyuan (Don) Shen

Siepmann, Lodge — 2022

Amazon Web Services (AWS); Applied Scientist

Gaurav Shukla

Wentzcovitch — 2017

Florida State University; Postdoctoral Fellow

Ian Slauch

Ferry — 2020

Arizona State University; Postdoctoral Scholar

Dustin Sprouse

Reineke — 2015

Aveda Corporation; R&D Cosmetic Formulation Chemist

Kimberly Struk

Siepmann — 2017

3M; Senior Quality Engineer

Ruitao Su

McAlpine

Yuhang Sun

Swisher

Karthika Suresh

Calabrese, Bates, Ellison — 2021

University of Illinois Chicago and Motif FoodWorks; Postdoctoral Associate

Victoria Szlag

Haynes, Reineke — 2018

Boston Scientific; Senior Scientist

Semere Tadesse

Li — 2016

Intel Corporation

Zhe Tan

Reineke — 2019

Modern Meadow; Organic Chemist

Laxman Raju Thoutam

Jalan — 2019

SE University; Assistant Professor

Mehmet Topsakal

Wentzcovitch — 2016

Brookhaven National Laboratory; Research Associate

Nancy Trejo

Aydil — 2018

Kan-Ting Tsai

Wang

Qiaomiao Tu

Kortshagen — 2022

KLA Corporation; Application Development Engineer

Jeff Walter

Frisbie, Leighton — 2018

Augsburg University; Assistant Professor

Helin Wang

Leighton, Frisbie — 2020

Lam Research

Tianqi Wang

Jalan — 2018

Lam Research; Process Engineer

Zhao Wang

Stein

Adam Weidling

Swisher

Jiaxuan Wen

Cho

Whitney Wenger

Aydil, Bates — 2018

Perspectives, Inc.; Senior Research Analyst

Susith Wickramaratne

Reineke — 2015

Intel Corporation; Process Technology Development Engineer

Caleb Widstrand

Gonella — 2021

Nikolas Wilkinson

Dutcher — 2017

MAXXON Corporation; Research Scientist

Bryce Williams

Aydil, Francis — 2016

Honeywell

Jeslin Wu

Kortshagen, Campbell — 2015

Micron Technology

Ryan Wu

Mkhoyan — 2018

University of California, Berkeley; Postdoctoral Associate

Xuewang Wu

Wang — 2019

Seagate Technology LLC; Senior Engineer

Yan Wu

Francis — 2018

3M; Senior Product Engineer

Zuoti Xie

Frisbie — 2020

Guangdong Technion Institute of Technology (GTIIT); Assistant Professor

Peng (Andrew) Xu

Jalan — 2017

Micron Technology; R&D Process Development Engineer

Mridul Yadav

Bates, Morse - 2020

Intel Corporation; Sr. Imaging Data Scientist

Boyi Yang

Goldman

Li Yao

Hillmyer — 2015

3M; Senior Research Engineer

Xiaoxiao Yao

Haynes

Daehan Yoo

Oh

Youngdong Yoo

James — 2018

Ajou University, South Korea; Professor of Chemistry

Morgan Yount

Flannigan — 2021

Biqiong Yu

Greven — 2020

Analog Sciences; Data Science Expert

Guichuan Yu

Greven — 2018

University of Minnesota Characterization Facility; Data Analytics Specialist

Jin Yue

Jalan, Greven — 2021

Micron; Process Engineer

Hwanhui Yun

Mkhoyan, Birol — 2020

University of Minnesota; Postdoctoral Associate

Fazel Zare Bidoky

Frisbie — 2019

Dupont; Research Investigator

Chengjian Zhang

Francis

Kuan Zhang

Gonella — 2020

Mayo Clinic; Research Scientist

Tao Zhang

Holmes — 2019

Lam Research; Process Engineer

Yichao Zhang

Flannigan — 2021

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC); Postdoctoral Associate

Jukuan Zheng

Reineke — 2017

Stanford University; Postdoctoral Researcher

Bo Zhi

Haynes — 2019

Zeon; Senior Research Scientist





National Science Foundation

Funded by the National Science Foundation through the University of Minnesota MRSEC under Award Number DMR-2011401


Contact Information

UMN MRSEC

435 Amundson Hall, 421 Washington Ave. SE, Minneapolis, MN, 55455

P: 612-626-0713 | F: 612-626-7805